Senior Facilitator

Page 1 of 6

* denotes mandatory field

Personal Information

Eligibility to work in the UK

Changes to the Asylum and Immigration Act 1996, which came into force on 1st May 2004, mean that we are now required to make basic documentation checks to ensure that potential employees are eligible to work in the UK.
If we invite you to an interview, we will ask for proof of your eligibility to work in the UK. This could be an in-date passport or National Identity Card. If you do not have either of these we will require a document giving you a permanent NI number together with one of the following, a birth certificate issued in the UK or certificate of registration or naturalisation or a Home Office document stating eligibility to remain in the UK.

Disability

Many people who do not consider themselves to be disabled may be covered by the Equality Act 2010 because they have a health condition that has an impact on their lives.

What do we mean when we say disability?

  • Do you have a physical or mental impairment?
  • Is it long term?
  • Does this make it difficult for you to do the things that most people do on a fairly regular and frequent basis?

Employees with a disability or health condition are entitled in law to 'reasonable adjustments' to address their needs for support in the workplace. Therefore we are interested in any disability or health condition that may require a reasonable adjustment to overcome any such barriers.

National Star is committed to meeting the requirements of disabled people.